Select Page

DT Digitization Certification Graduates

Digitization has undergone a rapid and profound transformation in the past two decades. Legacy systems built on scanning have been replaced with modern instant capture systems. Using our unique position as a hardware manufacturer, software distributor, and industry leader in sharing the latest digitization knowledge and best-practices, we’ve created an all-new training curriculum for professionals tasked with digitizing all manner of material, in a variety of situations – The DT Digitization Certification Program.

Successfully completing each course will earn graduates an official certification outlining the skills they have mastered in the course and a listing on this page, ensuring that they are recognized in the community as an expert in the latest digitization practices.


Digitization 101 – “Intro to Modern Digitization”

2019 Graduates:
Joey Havelick, Google
Thomas Pulhamus, University of Delaware
Eze Amos, University of Virginia
Jenn Morris, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Katie Condon, VCU Libraries
Thomas Miller, Independent
Mary Holt University of Southern Maine
Kyle Bacon, Johns Hopkins University
Adinah Barnett, Osher Map Library
Jessica Hovey, University of Maine System
Dara Baker, National Archives and Records Administration
Caitlyn Lam, Yale University
Heidi Bohnenkamp, Heidi B Photo
Herbert Moscoso, Brigham Young University
Ty Popko, Walt Disney Archives
Amy Opoka, Walt Disney Archives
Carly Farley, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Scott Miles, The Scientific Photographer
Robert Hixon, Yale Center for British Art
Anthony Flores, The Menil Collection
Sunghyo Kim
Chaled Schmidt
Larry Goodwin, Denverphotoscapes
Harland Harris, Bryan-Lang Historical Archives
Stephanie Becker, Case Western University
Naomi Langer, Case Western University
James Kerr, Mickey Kerr Studios
Jeff Golden, Walt Disney Archives
Laura Cray, Oregon Historical Society
Zak Kelley
Cait Carouge, MOMA
Halley Grogan, City of Austin
Erin Mazzei, Texas State University
Harland Harris, Bryan-Lang Historical Archives
Lauren Walker,University of Texas
Alejandra Martinez, University of Texas
Pete Smith, Harry Ransom Center (University of Texas)
Albert Sanchez, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
Andrew Weidner, University of Houston Libraries
Robert Hixon, Yale Center for British Art
Zak Kelley, Independent
Brenda Bieger, Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Brodie Hefner, Arthur Rothstein Legacy Project
Shashi Mishra, Brown University
Elizabeth Chiang, George Eastman Museum
Heidi Bohnenkamp, The Museum of Modern Art
Cait Carouge, The Museum of Modern Art
Cheryl Ostrowski, Boston College
Robin Naughton, The New York Academy of Medicine,
Kyle Fenton, Emory University Libraries
Rebeccea Chandler, AVP
Erik Bardin, EBAR.Photo


Digitization 201 – “Operator Training”

2019 Graduates:
Kyle Bacon, Johns Hopkins University
Dara Baker, National Archives and Records Administration
Adinah Barnett, Osher Map Library
Katie Condon, VCU Libraries
Wendy Guerra, Minnesota Historical Society
Joey Havelick, Google
Mary Holt, University of Southern Maine
Michael Horsely, National Archives and Records Administration
Jessica Hovey, University of Maine System
Kelsey Kim, George Mason University
Caitlyn Lam, Yale University
Breton Littlehales, George Washington University Textile Museum
Thomas Miller, Independent
Jenn Morris, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Matt Parker, Pixel Acuity
Thomas Pulhamus, University of Delaware
Preston Rose, Historic Vehicle Association
Erin Kleinbohl, Historic Vehicle Association
Laura Cray, Oregon Historical Society
Ty Popko, Walt Disney Archives
Jeff Golden, Walt Disney Archives
Amy Opoka, Walt Disney Archives
Carly Farley, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Stephanie Becker, Case Western Reserve University
Naomi Langer, Kelvin Smith Library
Larry Goodwin, Denverphotoscapes
Scott Miles, The Scientific Photographer
Anthony Flores, The Menil Collection
Halley Grogan, City of Austin
Erin Mazzei, Texas State University
Harland Harris, Bryan-Lang Historical Archives
Lauren Walker, University of Texas
Alejandra Martinez, University of Texas
Pete Smith, Harry Ransom Center (University of Texas)
Albert Sanchez, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
Andrew Weidner, University of Houston Libraries
Zak Kelley, Independent
Brenda Bieger, Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Brodie Hefner, Arthur Rothstein Legacy Project
Shashi Mishra, Brown University
Elizabeth Chiang, George Eastman Museum
Heidi Bohnenkamp, The Museum of Modern Art
Cait Carouge, The Museum of Modern Art
Cheryl Ostrowski, Boston College
Robin Naughton, The New York Academy of Medicine,
Kyle Fenton, Emory University Libraries
Erik Bardin, EBAR.Photo

 

 

 

X
X