Select Page

DT Digitization Certification Graduates

Digitization has undergone a rapid and profound transformation in the past two decades. Legacy systems built on scanning have been replaced with modern instant capture systems. Using our unique position as a hardware manufacturer, software distributor, and industry leader in sharing the latest digitization knowledge and best-practices, we’ve created an all-new training curriculum for professionals tasked with digitizing all manner of material, in a variety of situations – The DT Digitization Certification Program.

Successfully completing each course will earn graduates an official certification outlining the skills they have mastered in the course and a listing on this page, ensuring that they are recognized in the community as an expert in the latest digitization practices.


Digitization 101 – “Intro to Modern Digitization”

2019 Graduates:
Joey Havelick, Google
Thomas Pulhamus, University of Delaware
Eze Amos, University of Virginia
Jenn Morris, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Katie Condon, VCU Libraries
Thomas Miller, Independent
Mary Holt University of Southern Maine
Kyle Bacon, Johns Hopkins University
Adinah Barnett, Osher Map Library
Jessica Hovey, University of Maine System
Dara Baker, National Archives and Records Administration
Caitlyn Lam, Yale University
Heidi Bohnenkamp, Heidi B Photo
Herbert Moscoso, Brigham Young University
Ty Popko, Walt Disney Archives
Amy Opoka, Walt Disney Archives
Carly Farley, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Scott Miles, The Scientific Photographer
Robert Hixon, Yale Center for British Art
Anthony Flores, The Menil Collection
Sunghyo Kim
Chaled Schmidt
Larry Goodwin, Denverphotoscapes
Harland Harris, Bryan-Lang Historical Archives
Stephanie Becker, Case Western University
Naomi Langer, Case Western University
James Kerr, Mickey Kerr Studios
Jeff Golden, Walt Disney Archives
Laura Cray, Oregon Historical Society
Zak Kelley
Cait Carouge, MOMA
Halley Grogan, City of Austin
Erin Mazzei, Texas State University
Harland Harris, Bryan-Lang Historical Archives
Lauren Walker,University of Texas
Alejandra Martinez, University of Texas
Pete Smith, Harry Ransom Center (University of Texas)
Albert Sanchez, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
Andrew Weidner, University of Houston Libraries
Robert Hixon, Yale Center for British Art
Zak Kelley, Independent
Brenda Bieger, Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Brodie Hefner, Arthur Rothstein Legacy Project
Shashi Mishra, Brown University
Elizabeth Chiang, George Eastman Museum
Heidi Bohnenkamp, The Museum of Modern Art
Cait Carouge, The Museum of Modern Art
Cheryl Ostrowski, Boston College
Robin Naughton, The New York Academy of Medicine,
Kyle Fenton, Emory University Libraries
Rebeccea Chandler, AVP
Erik Bardin, EBAR.Photo
Joseph Campbell, National Museum of African American History and Culture

2020 Graduates:
Christine Huhn, UC Berkeley Libraries
Rod MacLeod, B3K Digital
Jonathan Burr, NYU Abu Dhabi – Akkasah Center for Photography
Heather Wagner, University of California, Merced
Eric Fernstrom, Independent
Mackenzie Reynolds, Independent
Marco Perez, University of California Berkeley
Wade Tidwell, Independent
Regina Gorham, Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Kimberley Tomio, Asian Art Museum
Iryna Glik, Free Library of Philadelphia
Rob Dennis, The Getty Center
Jonathan Burr, NYU Abu Dhabi – Akkasah Center for Photography
Heather Wagner, University of California Merced
Anahit Gasparyan, The Getty Trust
Taylor Branham, The Getty Trust
Richard Klahne, Jetart Company
Grace Johnson-DeBaufre, MIT Libraries
Bill Cunningham, Independent
Christina Jackson, Denver Art Museum
Derin Korman, RESM
Sara Magin, The Frick Collection
Andrew Bruce, The Postal Museum
Rebecca Shock, The Andy Warhol Museum
Theresa Kelliher, Harvard Library Imaging Services
Megan Firestone, Southwestern University Special Collections
Andrew Perrine, University of California Los Angeles
Rachael Johns, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mary Kocol, Harvard Art Museums
Brittany Long, Library of Congress
Timothy Tsang, Excellent Colour Limited
Amada Felicijan, Library of Congress
Jade Curtis, Library of Congress
Courtney Alston, Southern Regional Library Facility
Owen Conway, Art Institute of Chicago
Kelli West, Washington University
Beth Heemeyer, MNHS
Kirk Eck, Wichita Art Museum
Cris Sunwoo, The Frick Collection
Brock Switzer, The Mariners Museum
Gregory Williams, California State University
Eric Stephenson, Denver Art Museum
Ellen Krebs, Harvard University
Craig Stillwell, Art Institute Chicago
Rebecca Clews,National Gallery of Art
Sherry Zhang, Princeton University
Tom Pullin, NARA
Christopher Masciangelo, Library of Congress
Kaitlin Crawford, Minnesota Historical Society
Joyce Lopez, Minnesota Historical Society
Julian Calero, UCLA
Robert Lifson, Art Institute of Chicago
Adam Kellie, Harvard University
Rob Alexander,University of Calgary
Gary Kirchenbauer, The Cleveland Museum of Art
Richard House, Yale University Art Gallery
Teresa Kellett, Rochester Institute of Technology
John Westenskow, Center for Creative Photography
Mitch Sumner, Washington University at St. Louis
Joanna Vass, Digital Library of Georgia (University of Georgia)
Jordan Kearschner, Library of Congress
Julia Dinkins, Digital Library of Georgia
Mitro Hood, Baltimore Museum of Art
Roberta Dupuis-Devlin, UIC Library Digital Imaging Studio
Martina Hoffmann, Independent
Amy McCrory, Ohio State University Libraries
John Schwartz, NGA
Allison White, Harvard University
Lee Ewing, National Gallery of Art
Donald David, The Frick Collection
Gail Specht, Independent
Ronald Murray, Library of Congress
DanielleFischer, Minnesota History Center
Xiaolan Meng, University of Delaware
Shao Yuan, University of British Columbia
Danielle Cox, Independent
Dan Liu, Auckland Libraries
Sara Brewer, National Archives and Records Administration
Donna McClendon, The Menil Collection
Justin Donaldson, US Holocaust Memorial Museum
Caitlin Burhans, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
Kelvin Watson, Broward County Libraries
Desiree Wallen, National Archives at Atlanta
Eleanor Stoddart, Texas Historical Commission
Angela Winand, Smithsonian Institution

 


Digitization 201 – “Operator Training”

2019 Graduates:
Kyle Bacon, Johns Hopkins University
Dara Baker, National Archives and Records Administration
Adinah Barnett, Osher Map Library
Katie Condon, VCU Libraries
Wendy Guerra, Minnesota Historical Society
Joey Havelick, Google
Mary Holt, University of Southern Maine
Michael Horsely, National Archives and Records Administration
Jessica Hovey, University of Maine System
Kelsey Kim, George Mason University
Caitlyn Lam, Yale University
Breton Littlehales, George Washington University Textile Museum
Thomas Miller, Independent
Jenn Morris, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Matt Parker, Pixel Acuity
Thomas Pulhamus, University of Delaware
Preston Rose, Historic Vehicle Association
Erin Kleinbohl, Historic Vehicle Association
Laura Cray, Oregon Historical Society
Ty Popko, Walt Disney Archives
Jeff Golden, Walt Disney Archives
Amy Opoka, Walt Disney Archives
Carly Farley, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Stephanie Becker, Case Western Reserve University
Naomi Langer, Kelvin Smith Library
Larry Goodwin, Denverphotoscapes
Scott Miles, The Scientific Photographer
Anthony Flores, The Menil Collection
Halley Grogan, City of Austin
Erin Mazzei, Texas State University
Harland Harris, Bryan-Lang Historical Archives
Lauren Walker, University of Texas
Alejandra Martinez, University of Texas
Pete Smith, Harry Ransom Center (University of Texas)
Albert Sanchez, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
Andrew Weidner, University of Houston Libraries
Zak Kelley, Independent
Brenda Bieger, Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Brodie Hefner, Arthur Rothstein Legacy Project
Shashi Mishra, Brown University
Elizabeth Chiang, George Eastman Museum
Heidi Bohnenkamp, The Museum of Modern Art
Cait Carouge, The Museum of Modern Art
Cheryl Ostrowski, Boston College
Robin Naughton, The New York Academy of Medicine,
Kyle Fenton, Emory University Libraries
Erik Bardin, EBAR.Photo
Joseph Campbell, National Museum of African American History and Culture

2020 Graduates:
Taylor Branham, The Getty Trust
Anahit Gasparyan, The Getty Trust
Timothy Tsang, Excellent Colour Limited
David Armstrong, Asian Art Museum

 

 

 

X
X